Sign In

Food Partners Alliance

Skip Navigation LinksFood Partners Alliance > Champion Awards > 2014

2014 Charter Champion Awards

The second annual Charter Champion Awards were created to acknowledge the many individuals, businesses, and organizations working hard to create a strong and vibrant food system in Simcoe County and support the vision and principles outlined in the Simcoe County Food and Agriculture Charter.

Available Awards Include:

  • Best Community Garden
  • Community Appreciation Award—for Work Improving Equal Access
  • Buy Local Champion
  • Best Event Celebrating Culture and Local Food
  • Best Local Food Retailer
  • Best Local Food Restaurant/Caterer
  • Community Appreciation Award—Thank your Friendly Local Farmer
  • Best Agricultural Club or Association
  • Best School Program
  • Best Community-Based Food-Skills Development Program
  • Young Farmer's Award
  • Youth Farmer's Award
  • Best Environmental Champion—Individual
  • Best Environmental Champion—Organization

Click here to read 2014 Charter Champion Awards Criteria.

2014 Charter Champion Award Recipients

 Advanced Image Slider

  • Youth Farmer Award-- Joel Konrad Youth Farmer Award-- Joel Konrad
    Joel Konrad was this year’s recipient of the Youth Farmer Award. (No photo available)
  • 2014 Young Farmer Award-- Andrew Radcliffe 2014 Young Farmer Award-- Andrew Radcliffe
    Andrew Radcliffe (centre) accepted the Young Farmer Award.
  • 2014 Community Appreciation Award to Thank a Friendly Local Farmer-- The Miller Family 2014 Community Appreciation Award to Thank a Friendly Local Farmer-- The Miller Family
    The Community Appreciation Award to Thank a Friendly Local Farmer was presented to the Miller Family of Miller’s Dairy, who were accompanied by the 2014 Simcoe County Queen of the Furrow.
  • 2014 Buy Local Champion-- Travis Durham 2014 Buy Local Champion-- Travis Durham
    Travis Durham (centre) accepted the award for Buy Local Champion.
  • 2014 Community Appreciation Award for Work Improving Equal Access-- Georgian Good Food Box 2014 Community Appreciation Award for Work Improving Equal Access-- Georgian Good Food Box
    Ted van den Hurk (centre) accepted the Community Appreciation Award for Work Improving Equal Access on behalf of the Georgian Good Food Box.
  • 2014 Best School Program-- Holy Trinity Catholic High School Culinary Program 2014 Best School Program-- Holy Trinity Catholic High School Culinary Program
    Brothers Dave and Mike Vivieros received the award for Best School Program for the culinary program they co-run at Holy Trinity Catholic High School.
  • 2014 Best Local Food Retailer-- Creemore 100 Mile Store 2014 Best Local Food Retailer-- Creemore 100 Mile Store
    Owners of Creemore 100 Mile Store, Jackie Durnford and Sandra Lackie (centre) were presented with the award for Best Local Food Retailer. (Photo courtesy of photographer Don Beaulieu)
  • 2014 Best Event Celebrating Culture and Local Food-- Savour Simcoe 2014 Best Event Celebrating Culture and Local Food-- Savour Simcoe
    Simcoe County Farm Fresh president Henri Linde (centre) accepted the award for Best Event Celebrating Culture and Local Food for the organization’s Savour Simcoe event. (Photo courtesy of photographer Don Beaulieu)
  • 2014 Best Local Food Caterer-- Valley Farm Market 2014 Best Local Food Caterer-- Valley Farm Market
    Henri and Michelle Linde of Valley Farm Market (centre) received the award for Best Local Food Restaurant/Caterer.
  • 2014 Best Environmental Champion- Kim Keckes, owner of Moondance Organic Gardens 2014 Best Environmental Champion- Kim Keckes, owner of Moondance Organic Gardens
    Kim Keckes, owner of Moondance Organic Gardens, received the award for Best Environmental Champion- Individual. (Photo courtesy of photographer Don Beaulieu)
  • 2014 award for Best Environmental Champion-Organization-- The Environment Network 2014 award for Best Environmental Champion-Organization-- The Environment Network
    Fiona Scott (centre) accepted the award for Best Environmental Champion-Organization, on behalf of The Environment Network.
  • 2014 Best Community-Based Food-Skills Development Program-- Autism Ontario Simcoe County, Teen Cuisine Program 2014 Best Community-Based Food-Skills Development Program-- Autism Ontario Simcoe County, Teen Cuisine Program
    Erin Nightingale (centre) accepted the Erin Nightingale (centre) accepted the award for Best Community-Based Food-Skills Development Program on behalf of Autism Ontario Simcoe County for its Teen Cuisine Program.
  • 2014 Award for Best Community Garden-- Free Spirit Gardens 2014 Award for Best Community Garden-- Free Spirit Gardens
    Marilyn Bidgood of the Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food (left) and Warden Cal Patterson (right) present Matt Code of Free Spirit Gardens with the award for Best Community Garden. (Photo courtesy of photographer Don Beaulieu)
  • 2014 Best Agricultural Club or Association-- Holland Marsh Growers 2014 Best Agricultural Club or Association-- Holland Marsh Growers
    Alex Makarenko (centre) accepted the award for Best Agricultural Club or Association on behalf of the Holland Marsh Growers’ Association. (Photo courtesy of photographer Don Beaulieu)

 

Congratulations to all 2014
Charter Champion Awards Nominees
and Award Recipients*
 


Best Community Garden

Free Spirit Gardens*
Wasaga Beach Community Garden Committee

Community Appreciation Award: for Work Improv­ing Equal Access

FruitShare Barrie
Georgian Bay Food Alliance
Georgian Good Food Box*
Jardin du Village/Eco-Huronie
Nancy Gallant, (Living Faith Community Presbyterian Church)
Nicholyn Farms
Northern Organics
Lesley McMullin (South Georgian Bay Community Health Centre)
Theo Schapp (Glen Huron Apples and Cold Storage Ltd.)

Buy Local Champion

Currie's Farm Market
Derek Matson (YMCA)
Georgian Good Food Box
John Williams (Williams Farm)
Orillia Gardens to Groceries
Sophie Vesque (Ciboulette et Cie)
Travis Durham (IOOF Seniors Homes)*

Best Event Celebrating Culture and Local Food

Carrot Fest (Town of Bradford West Gwillimbury)
Community Seminar for Food Entrepreneurs
Feast of Fields (Free Spirit Gardens)
Flavours in the Field (BTBIA)
Flavours of Ontario's Lake Country
International Plowing Match
Ontario's Lake Country
Savour Simcoe (Simcoe County Farm Fresh Marketing Assoc.)*
Sourcing Local Event (City of Orillia, Economic Development Office)
Tap into Maple (Ontario's Lake Country)

Best Local Food Retailer
Ciboulette et Cie
Creemore 100 Mile Store*
Miller's Dairy
Nicholyn Farms

Best Local Food Restaurant/Caterer

Valley Farm Market and Catering*

Community Appreciation Award: Thank Your Friendly Local Farmer

Alan Hewitt (Hewitt Farms & Snowplowing)
Dubeau Family Farm
John Williams (Williams Farm)
John and Marie Miller (Miller's Dairy)*

Best Agricultural Club or Association

Holland March Growers' Association
Orillia Fairgrounds Farmers Market Board of Directors

Best School Program

Free Spirit Gardens
Holland Marsh Growers' Association- The Marsh Mucker's Tale documentary
Holy Trinity Catholic High School Culinary Program*
Nicholyn Farms- School Lunch Program

Best Community-Based Food-Skills Development Program

South Georgian Bay Community Health Centre
Teen Cuisine Program (AUTISM ONTARIO—SIMCOE)*\
The Global Kitchen (CONTACT Community Services)

Young Farmer's Award

William Griffin (W.H. Griffin Farms)
Andrew Radcliffe (Lakeview Gardens)*
Michael Thielmann (Eco-Huronie)

Youth Farmer's Award

Joel Konrad*
John Alexiou (Green Acres Farm)

Best Environmental Champion: Individual

Kim Keckes (Moondance Organic Gardens)*

Best Environmental Champion: Organization

Cathy's Crawly Composters
The Environment Network*