Sign In

Food Partners Alliance

Skip Navigation LinksFood Partners Alliance > 2017 Champion Awards > 2013

2013 Charter Champions Awards

The first annual Charter Champion Awards were created to acknowledge the many individuals, businesses, and organizations working hard to create a strong and vibrant food system in Simcoe County and support the vision and principles outlined in the Simcoe County Food and Agriculture Charter.

Available Awards Include:

  • Best Community Garden
  • Community Appreciation Award—for Work Improving Equal Access
  • Buy Local Champion
  • Best Event Celebrating Culture and Local Food
  • Best Local Food Retailer
  • Best Local Food Restaurant/Caterer
  • Community Appreciation Award—Thank your Friendly Local Farmer
  • Best Agricultural Club or Association
  • Best School Program
  • Best Community-Based Food-Skills Development Program
  • Young Farmer's Award
  • Best Environmental Champion—Individual
  • Best Environmental Champion—Organization

 2013 Charter Champion Award Recipients

  • 2013 Best Community Based Food-Skills Development Program-Kinark Children and Family Services, Life Skills and Independence for Teens (LIFT) Program 2013 Best Community Based Food-Skills Development Program-Kinark Children and Family Services, Life Skills and Independence for Teens (LIFT) Program
    Kinark Children and Family Services, Life Skills and Independence for Teens (LIFT) Program was selected as the recipient of the Best Community Based Food-Skills Development Program.
  • 2013 Best School Program- St. Theresa’s High School Tomato Program 2013 Best School Program- St. Theresa’s High School Tomato Program
    Angela Monaghan, a teacher at St. Theresa’s High School,accepted the Best School Program award for her Tomato Program.
  • 2013 Best Environmental Champion (Individual)- Kim Keckes for her work on Moondance Organic Gardens 2013 Best Environmental Champion (Individual)- Kim Keckes for her work on Moondance Organic Gardens
    Deputy Warden Hughes and Warden Patterson present Kim Keckes with the award for Best Environmental Champion-Individual.
  • 2013 Best Agricultural Club or Association-Simcoe County Farm Fresh Marketing Association 2013 Best Agricultural Club or Association-Simcoe County Farm Fresh Marketing Association
    Sandra Trainor, Executive Director of Simcoe County Farm Fresh Marketing Association accepted the award for Best Agricultural Club or Association.
  • 2013 Community Appreciation Award to Thank a Friendly Local Farmer--the den Haan family of Sheldon Creek Dairy 2013 Community Appreciation Award to Thank a Friendly Local Farmer--the den Haan family of Sheldon Creek Dairy
    Marianne den Haan of Sheldon Creek Dairy (centre) accepted the Community Appreciation Award to Thank a Friendly Local Farmer on behalf of the den Haan family.
  • John Alexiou (centre) was presented with a Certificate of Recognition for his contributions to local food and agriculture. John Alexiou (centre) was presented with a Certificate of Recognition for his contributions to local food and agriculture.
    John Alexiou (centre) was presented with a Certificate of Recognition for his contributions to local food and agriculture.
  • 2013 Young Farmer Award--Katherine Giffen 2013 Young Farmer Award--Katherine Giffen
    Katherine Giffen (centre) was presented with the Young Farmer Award.
  • 2013 Best Local Food Restaurant/Caterer-Valley Farm Market 2013 Best Local Food Restaurant/Caterer-Valley Farm Market
    Henri and Michelle Linde of Valley Farm Market (centre) received the award for Best Local Food Restaurant/Caterer.
  • 2013 Best Local Food Retailer--Nicholyn Farms 2013 Best Local Food Retailer--Nicholyn Farms
    Deputy Warden Hughes and Warden Patterson present Lynda Van Casteren of Nicholyn Farms with the award for Best Local Food Retailer.
  • 2013 Best Event Celebrating Local Food and Culture--BWG CarrotFest 2013 Best Event Celebrating Local Food and Culture--BWG CarrotFest
    Deputy Mayor Rob Keffer (centre) accepted the award for Best Event Celebrating Local Food and Culture, on behalf of the town of Bradford WestGwillimbury.
  • 2013 Buy Local Champion--Erin Chapelle for her work on The Karma Project/ Karma Marketplace 2013 Buy Local Champion--Erin Chapelle for her work on The Karma Project/ Karma Marketplace
    Erin Chapelle (centre) was presented with the award for Buy Local Champion.
  • 2013 Community Appreciation Award for Work Improving Equal--Gary Machan 2013 Community Appreciation Award for Work Improving Equal--Gary Machan
    Gary Machan (centre) received the Community Appreciation Award for Work Improving Equal Access.
  • 2013 Award for Best Community Garden--Camphill Farm and Market Garden 2013 Award for Best Community Garden--Camphill Farm and Market Garden
    Deputy Warden Harry Hughes (left) and Warden Cal Patterson (right) present Ryan Butkovich and Allan Kuhn of Camphill Farm and Market Garden with the award for Best Community Garden.

Congratulations to our 2013 Charter Champion Nominees and Award Recipients*


Best Agricultural Club or Association

Essa and District Agricultural Society

Simcoe County Farm Fresh Marketing Association*

 

Best Community Garden

Camphill Farms Market Garden*

City of Barrie Community Garden Program

Golden Meadow Community Garden

The Penetanguishene Ecogoly Garden

 

Best Community-Based Food Skills Development Program

Community Action Program for Children/MotherCare Program (Catulpa Community Support Services)

Life Skills & Independence for Teens (Kinark Child and Family Services)*

Grocery Assistance Program (The Elizabeth Fry Society of Simcoe County)

 

Best Environmental Champion (Individual)

Bernard Pope

Kim Keckes*

Sylvie Moreau

 

Best Environmental Champion (Group)

No group submissions were received

 

Best Event Celebrating Culture and Local Food

Barrie Farmers' Market Harvest Daze Event

Carrot Fest (Town of Bradford West Gwillimbury)*

Flavours of Ontario's Lake Country

Food Revolution Day Barrie

Savour Simcoe (Simcoe County Farm Fresh)

 

Best Local Food Restaurant or Caterer

R&P Farms

Valley Farm Market*

 

Best Local Food Retailer

Canoe Fresh Food Market

Glen Huron Apples & Cold Storage

Nicholyn Farms*

Sheldon Creek Dairy

The Karma Marketplace

Valley Farm Market

 

Best School Program

St. Theresa's High School Tomato Program*

 

Community Appreciation Award for Work Improving Equal Access

Catherine Vokes

Gary Machan*

Township of Adjala-Tosorontio

 

Buy Local Champion

Dingo Farms Ltd

Erin Chapelle (The Karma Marketplace, The Karma Project., and Karma Tei Kei Local Food Box Program)*

Travis Durham (IOOF Seniors Homes)

Lynda Van Casteren (Nicholyn Farms)

Sandra Trainor Cull (Simcoe County Farm Fresh Marketing Association)

 

Community Appreciation Award to Thank Your Friendly Local Farmer

Denis and Denise Harrison (Dingo Farms Ltd.)

Henri & Michelle Linde (Valley Farm Market)

James Greaves (Black Angus Farmgate/Green Valley Farms)

John & Bonnie Den Haan and Family (Sheldon Creek Dairy)*

Kim Keckes (Moondance Organic Gardens)

Sylvie Moreau (The Karma Project/Penetanguishene Community Garden)

Tony Moro (Moro Brothers Gardens)

 

Young Farmer's Award

Beth Harris

Heidi Sterrenburg

John Alexiou

Justin and Tyler Leonard

Katherine Giffen*

William Griffin